Accident Bede BD-4 N711JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376415

Date:Friday 23 August 1985
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711JK
MSN: 421
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woods Cross, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woods Cross, UT (BTL
Destination airport:Woods Cross, UT (BTL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER THE ENG QUIT DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND OFF THE ARPT IN A LEFT DESCENDING BANK WHICH COLLAPSED THE LEFT LNDG GEAR. INVESTIGATION REVEALED CORROSION OF THE CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL. THE PLT WAS USING AUTO FUEL. THE FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN REPAIRED FOR LEAKS.THE PLT SAID THAT HE WAS NOT ABLE TO DRAIN ALL FUEL WITH THE DRAINS AS INSTALLED. THERE WERE NO FUEL DRAINS IN THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE WING TANKS, WHICH IS THE LOWEST POINT IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FTM06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85FTM06

Location