Accident Beechcraft V35B N25AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376416

Date:Friday 23 August 1985
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25AB
MSN: D-9341
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Destination airport:Angel Fire, NM (E91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING A GO AROUND. THE PILOT HAD RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND GEAR PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT. THE PILOT SAID HE SHOULD NOT HAVE RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO THE FULL UP POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA228

Location