Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376454

Date:Sunday 18 August 1985
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Roy Armand
Registration: N15805
MSN: 15805
Total airframe hrs:2047 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provincetown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Falls River, MA (KFLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT EXPERIENCE ENG PWR LOSS DURING TKE CLIMB AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 350 FT. THE PLT HEADED TOWARD A BEACH AND DITCHED ABOUT 50 YARDS OFFSHORE IN ORDER TO AVOID CROWD. THE ACFT SUBMERGED UNDERWATER AFTERWARDS. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED LEADLIKE APPEARANCE CONTAMINATS OF THE FUEL INJECTOR MAIN METERING JET, NO COMPRESSION IN THE NO 1 ENG CYL, AND NON SPARKING OF THE RT MAGNETO. IT WAS NO IMPACT CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA216