Accident Beechcraft 76 N3865U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376485

Date:Thursday 15 August 1985
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Mark Timmons
Registration: N3865U
MSN: ME-406
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT HE OVERFLEW AIRSTRIP TO 'MAKE SURE IT WAS CLEAR.' DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE SAW SHRUBBERY ON THE RWY AND ATTEMPTED EVASIVE ACTION. THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ROLLED INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A FENCE POST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA220

Location