Accident Cessna 150L N10647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376497

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1985
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10647
MSN: 15074945
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, WHO WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE AREA, WAS GIVEN DIRECTIONS & TRAFFIC PATTERN INFO TO THE MEADOWS MIST ARPT, A A PVT/CHARTED STRIP NEAR BELLINGHAM, WA. SHE CAME UPON A SIMILAR GRASS STRIP IN THAT AREA WITH A PARKED ACFT ON IT. THINKING THIS UNCHARTED AIRSTRIP WAS HER DESTINATION, SHE LANDED. WHILE LANDING, SHE REALIZED THAT SHE WAS ON A STRIP THAT WAS MUCH SHORTER THAN THE 2000 FT STRIP THAT SHE HAD INTENDED TO LAND ON. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & INTO A BLUEBERRY PATCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA196

Location