Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2905B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376498

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1985
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Wds Enterprise, Inc.
Registration: N2905B
MSN: 7940194
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPNX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS 20 LBS OVER THE MAX GROSS WEIGHT. PLT SAID HE ABORTED THE FIRST TAKEOFF DUE TO A ROUGH RUNNING ENG. THE PLT PERFORMED A RUNUP AND ATTEMPTED A SECOND TAKEOFF WHICH WAS ABORTED AGAIN DUE TO ROUGH RUNNING ENG. THE ACFT RAN OFF END OF RWY AND STRUCK A DITCH. THE ENG WAS EXAMINED AFTER ACCIDENT AND WAS FOUND TO BE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION. THE DENSITY ALT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 9521 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA217

Location