Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N6305K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376499

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1985
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6305K
MSN: 524
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A8-215-B8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haugan, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Destination airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD RECONDITIONED N6305K AND WAS FLYING THE ACFT TO HIS HOME IN TEXAS. HE CONTINUED TO STATE THAT WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 6500 FT, HE HEARD AN UNUSUAL NOISE FOLLOWED BY A SUBSTANTIAL LOSS IN PWR. THE PLT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A FOREST SERVICE ROAD. EXAM OF THE ENG AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE NO. 3 PISTON HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA218

Location