Accident Cessna 177 N30232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376503

Date:Monday 12 August 1985
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Victor Arocho
Registration: N30232
MSN: 17701137
Total airframe hrs:1365 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vieques, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fajardo, PR (MJFA)
Destination airport:Vieques, PR (MJVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STUDENT PLT UTILIZED A HOMEMADE DIPSTICK TO CHECK THE FUEL TANKS & DETERMINED THEY HAD ABOUT 8 GALS OF FUEL IN THE TANKS. ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG FAILED AND ALL RESTART ATTEMPTS WERE NEGATIVE. THE ACFT WAS DITCHEDIN ABOUT 25 FT OF WATER AND NOT RECOVERED. THE PLT BROADCAST A 'MAYDAY' PRIOR TO IMPACT & A MILITARY HELICOPTER RECOVERED THE OCCUPANTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA230