Accident Cessna 177 N3495F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376504

Date:Monday 12 August 1985
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Christain Flying Club
Registration: N3495F
MSN: 17700607
Total airframe hrs:1382 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsdale, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KCGX)
Destination airport:Romeo, IL (D98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT WAS IN CRUISE FLT WHEN THE PLT NOTED THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED A LOW FUEL STATE. HE HAD TURNED TOWARD AN ARPT WHICH WAS CLOSER THAN HIS DESTINATION AND THE ENG QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FLD AND TREES WERE CONTACTED. THE FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND EMPTY. FUEL STAINS WERE NOTED TRAILING FROM THE LEFT FUEL CAP, PRIMER LINES, AND AROUND THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA346

Location