Accident Cessna 150M N714DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376508

Date:Monday 12 August 1985
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Avitech, Inc
Registration: N714DM
MSN: 15079096
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3267 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcallen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST ENG PWR WHILE ON DOWNWIND FOR RWY 12. THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON ANY RWY AND HE CHOSE RWY 36. (THE SOUTH END OF THIS RWY JOINS RWY 13 AT MIDFIELD). HOWEVER, A STRONG TAIL WIND PREVAILED AND THE ACFT WAS HIGH AND FAST. IT TOUCHED DOWN ON RWY 36, BOUNCED, OVERSHOT THE RWY, AND HIT THREE PALM TREES BEFORE COMING TO REST IN AN AUTOMOBILE PARKING LOT 300 FT BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 36. THE ACFT REPORTEDLY HAD SAT IDLE FOR ABOUT 15 MONTHS BEFORE ITS RECENT PURCHASE BY THE PRESENT OWNERS. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT'S FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED CONTAMINATION BY WATER AND A SOFT CHALKY LIKE UNKNOWN SUBSTANCE WHICH HAD BLOCKED SOME OF THE FUEL PASSAGES IN THE ACFT'S CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA316

Location