Accident Cessna 152 N49292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376514

Date:Sunday 11 August 1985
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:A Sam Corporation
Registration: N49292
MSN: 15283446
Total airframe hrs:2532 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS CLEARED BY HIS CFI FOR HIS SECOND SOLO FLT IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING A PERIOD OF DUAL TRAFFIC PATTERN INSTRUCTION. AS HE BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF RUN HE FAILED TO USE SUFFICIENT RIGHT RUDDER QUICKLY ENOUGH TO PREVENT THE ACFT FROM EVENTUALLY DEPARTING THE PAVED RWY SURFACE. AS THE ACFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY THE PLT BROUGHT THE PWR TO IDLE AND APPLIED THE BRAKES. BEFORE STOPPING, HOWEVER, THE NOSEWHEEL ENTERED A DRAINAGE DITCH AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA343

Location