Accident Cessna 152 N53264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376515

Date:Sunday 11 August 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:C. S.cook
Registration: N53264
MSN: 15283522
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar, MN
Destination airport:Little Falls, MN (KLXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT HAD DEPT WITH MINIMUM FUEL FOR THE 60 MI X-COUNTRY FLT. HE OVERFLEW DEST BY 25 MI AND AFTER CORRECTING COURSE RAN OUT OF FUEL 2 MI SHORT OF THE APRT. WHILE LANDING ON A COUNTRY ROAD ACFT VEERED INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA348

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1989 N53264 Kch, Inc. 0 Yates Center, KS sub

Location