Accident Cessna 150F N8339G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376518

Date:Saturday 10 August 1985
Time:21:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Richard Kirkham
Registration: N8339G
MSN: 15062439
Total airframe hrs:34094 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocatello, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVAL IN THE VICINITY OF HIS DESTINATION THE PLT COMMENCED A REDUCED PWR DESCENT WHILE IN CONDITIONS WHICH WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICEING. DURING THE DESCENT THE PLT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT WITH A RESULTANT DROP IN RPM AND, APPREHENSIVE OF THIS CONDITION, RETURNED THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO 'OFF'. A TOTAL PWR LOSS FOLLOWED SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE PLT THEN MANEUVERED THE ACFT TO A FORCED LANDING IN AN AGRICULTURAL FLD UNDER CONDITIONS OF DARKNESS. DURING THE APCH THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE POST AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PLT SUBSEQUENTLY REPORTED THAT HE BELIEVED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT WAS ONLY NECESSARY DURING COLD WEATHER OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA194

Location