Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N40468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376519

Date:Saturday 10 August 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40468
MSN: 7902
Total airframe hrs:320 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Shawnee, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL BALLOON PLT WAS GIVING A RIDE TO THREE PAYING PASSENGERS. PLT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING APCH HIGHER THAN NORMAL WINDS WERE PRESENT SO HE BRIEFED THE PASSENGERS TO LEAN AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE BASKET. HE STATED THAT HE PULLED THE DEFLATION LINE WHEN THE BASKET WAS 3 FT AGL. ONE PASSENGER GOT HER ARM UNDER THE SIDE OF THE BASKET AS IT WAS SKIDDING AND RECEIVED LACERATIONS. AFTER SHE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, SHE WAS FOUND TO HAVE TWO COMPRESSED VERTEBRAE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA185

Location