Accident Cessna 150 N714NC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376524

Date:Saturday 10 August 1985
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714NC
MSN: 15079295
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eliot, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eliot, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO SUPERVISED FLIGHT. ON LANDING HE CAME IN LONG AND PRIOR TO THE WHEELS TOUCHING DOWN, POWER WAS ADDED. HOWEVER DURING THE CLIMB, WITH THE AIRCRAFT IN A NOS HIGH ATTITUDE THE AIRCRAFT STALLED INTO TREES LEFT ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA206