Accident Cessna 150M N3359V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376525

Date:Friday 9 August 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aviation Products, Inc.
Registration: N3359V
MSN: 15076473
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3755 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SMX
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI, WHO WAS A RETIRED AIRLINE CAPTAIN, AND HIS STUDENT PILOT, EMBARKED ON A ROUND-ROBIN FLIGHT WHICH INCLUDED LANDINGS AT FOUR ARPTS. THE FUEL TANKS WERE NOT COMPLETELY FILLED PRIOR TO TH INITIAL DEPARTURE AND NO ADDITIONAL FUEL WAS OBTAINED DURING THE 2.4 HOUR LONG FLIGHT. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AT TRAFFIC PATTERN ALT, ONE MILE FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY AND LANDED IN A SANDY RIVER BED 200 YARDS FROM THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA346

Location