Accident Cessna 152 N4941P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376528

Date:Friday 9 August 1985
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richard Peterson
Registration: N4941P
MSN: 15284851
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1369 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Destination airport:Riverton, WY (KRIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RWY 17. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 010 DEGS AT 13 KTS. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND BUT ABORTED BECAUSE OF THE TAILWIND. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA213

Location