Accident Piper PA-20 N7765K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376529

Date:Thursday 8 August 1985
Time:21:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:David Ausman
Registration: N7765K
MSN: 20-593
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2495 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GROUND LOOP OCCURRED AND THE STEERING SPRING FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT'S STEERING SPRING HAD FAILED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AWAY FROM A REPAIR STATION. THE PILOT MADE A TEMPORARY REPAIR THAT FAILED DURING THIS GROUND LOOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT A COMBINATION OF A GUST OF WIND AND THE BROKEN STEERING SPRING CAUSED HIS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA192

Location