Accident Rutan Long-EZ N325OK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376532

Date:Thursday 8 August 1985
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N325OK
MSN: 819
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee Vining, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE ACFT WAS ALIGNED SLIGHTLY RIGHT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE WHILE LANDING WITH A LEFT X-WIND COMPONENT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT LANDED ON THE DIRT APRON, ROLLED TO THE RIGHT & HE COULD NOT LIFT THE DOWNWIND WING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND, THE ACFT SPUN AROUND 180 DEG, THEN IT FLIPPED OVER. THE PLT BELIEVED WIND SHEAR WAS A PROBABLE FACTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LXQ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LXQ02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1994 N3250K Scott F. Church 0 Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, HI w/o

Location