Accident Cessna 172M N61769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376533

Date:Thursday 8 August 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Buck Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N61769
MSN: 17264787
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peachtree City, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS RENEWING PROFICIENCY IN LIGHT ACFT. ON FIRST TOUCH AND GO LANDING, ACCORDING TO HIS STATEMENT DURING PHONE INTERVIEW, HE FLARED, ACFT BALLOONED, LANDED HARD AND PORPOISED. DURING ENSUING ROLL OUT NOSE OF ACFT SETTLED AND PROP CONTACTED RUNWAY. ACFT WAS STOPPED AND WHEN EXAMINED NOSE GEAR FOUND TO HAVE COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA241

Location