Accident Cessna 152 N757PX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376546

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gibson Aviation
Registration: N757PX
MSN: 15279906
Total airframe hrs:2031 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:Allentown, PA (KABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED WHILE LANDING AT ALLENTOWN, PA. THE PLT STATED THAT UPON MAKING THE LANDING, THE CONTROLS FELT LIKE THE ACFT'S NOSE WHEEL HAD GONE FLAT. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO PULL THE NOSE UP, THE ACFT BALLOONED AND CAME DOWN TO THE SIDE OF THE RWY IN GRASS AND STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA203

Location