Accident Cessna 172N N733NU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376554

Date:Monday 5 August 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:John Ruhlig
Registration: N733NU
MSN: 17268427
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2770 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT & RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT NOSED DOWN IN SOFT SOIL RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLT REPORTED A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH RESULTED IN THE CONTROL LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA239

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1984 N733NU Summerville Aviation, Inc. 0 Carolina Beach, NC sub

Location