Accident Stinson 108-3 N4000C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376555

Date:Monday 5 August 1985
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4000C
MSN: 5000
Total airframe hrs:2423 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT WAS KEPT CLOSE TO THE WATERLINE TO STAY ON THE HARD SAND. AFTER ROLLING APRX 700 FT, THE TAIL WHEEL WAS RAISED. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE LEFT GEAR SANK IN SOFT SAND & PULLED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WATER FROM THE INCOMING TIDE & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA148