Accident North American T-6G N45CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376564

Date:Sunday 4 August 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45CT
MSN: 49-3430
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER THE PLT LOST IIRECITIONAL CONTROL DURING LNDG. THERE WERE NO REPORTS OF MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES OR WEATHER FACOTRS TO BE CONSIDERED IN THE AREA OF CAUSE. THE PLTS FLT EXPERIENCE IS UNKNOWN SINCE REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO HAVE HIM FILE AN ACC REPORT HAVE BEEN UNSUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA340

Location