Accident Piper PA-22 N2566A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376567

Date:Sunday 4 August 1985
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Randy Elliot
Registration: N2566A
MSN: 521865611
Total airframe hrs:1692 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccarthy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dan Creek, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE EXECUTING A 180 DEG RIGHT TURN THE ACFT DRIFTED 50 FT TO THE EAST OF RWY 19 WHERE IT STRUCK A ROW OF TREES. THE ACFT CONTINUED IN A STEEP DESCENDING TURN. THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA143