Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376568

Date:Sunday 4 August 1985
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48562
MSN: 77B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4357 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Leesburg, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SUFFERED A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO WATER IN FUEL AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA233

Location