Accident Cessna 150L N7952G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376571

Date:Saturday 3 August 1985
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7952G
MSN: 15074743
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hattiesburg, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2 )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FULL-FLAP APPROACH TO LANDING, THE PILOT SAW THAT THE ACFT WAS GOING TO LAND LONG AND HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE BEGAN RETRACTING THE FLAPS AT THE SAME TIME, AND THE ACFT STARTED TO SETTLE. THE PILOT THEN ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO A WEEDED AREA. DURING ROLLOUT, THE NOSEWHEEL ASS'Y COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA232

Location