Accident North American AT-6 N4434N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376572

Date:Saturday 3 August 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4434N
MSN: 88-122044
Total airframe hrs:10314 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-PC1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Isabel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND CARTWHEELED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT INITIAL EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT INITIAL EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT 4 CYLINDER HEADS WERE CRACKED AND SEPARATED FROM THE BARRELS. NO ADDITIONAL INFORMATION HAS BEEN RECEIVED REGARDING THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA294