Accident Cessna 152 N93980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376578

Date:Friday 2 August 1985
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Brazus Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N93980
MSN: 15285579
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Station, TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE HAD HIS DESTINATION ARPT IN SIGHT AND THEN LOST SIGHT OF IT. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LOCATE THE ARPT THE ENG LOST PWR. HE ATTEMPTED A EMERGENCY LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HWY 10 WEST OF HOUSTON, TX. AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND DURING ROLLOUT THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A SIGN POST. THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF ENG PWR WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE DESTINATION ARPT HAD ENCOUNTERED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA321