Accident Bell 206 B3 N90328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376591

Date:Thursday 1 August 1985
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 B3
Owner/operator:Western Helicopters
Registration: N90328
MSN: 1853
Total airframe hrs:4096 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 SER 400HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arroyo Grande, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE HOVERING AND SLINGING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OVER ROUGH TERRAIN THE ENG CHIP LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE PLT IMMEDIATELY POSITIONED THE ACFT TO RELEASE THE LOAD AND THE ENG BEGAN MAKING A 'WHINING' NOISE. SEVERAL SECONDS LATER ALL ENG POWER WAS LOST. THE PLT AUTOROTATED TO A FIRM LANDING AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. EXAM OF THE ENG'S TURBINE COMPONENTS REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF A 'SLUDGE' MATERIAL IN THE SCAVENGE OIL LINE FROM THE NO. 8 BEARING AND ALSO THE PRESENCE OF A HEAVY BUILD UP OF CARBON ON THE ENGINE ROTOR 'PEASHOOTER' DRIVE SHAFT. THE ACCUMULATED MATERIAL CAUSED SHAFT RUB AND FAILURE OF THE POWER TURBINE'S INNER SHAFT. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT AN EARLY INSPECTION OF THE N1/N2 DRIVE SHAFT AREA COULD HAVE DETECTED THE PROBLEM AND PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA336

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 2010 N208AG Heli Servicios Internacionales S.A. Zacatecas unk

Location