Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8 N7404X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376592

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1985
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7404X
MSN: F8B-007
Total airframe hrs:465 hours
Engine model:none BURNER 671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS APPROACHING A FIELD TO LAND, THE WIND SHIFTED & GUSTED, BLOWING THE BALLOON TOWARD A LIGHT STANDARD. THE ENVELOPE GRAZED THE STANDARD, RIPPING THE MATERIAL NEAR THE TOP OF THE BALLOON. THE BALLOON THEN LANDED IN THE FIELD. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 300 DEG AT 3 GUSTING 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA140

Location