Accident Piper PA-22 N5430Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376604

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1985
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5430Z
MSN: 22-9203
Total airframe hrs:3729 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS APPROACHING THE BOULDER MUNICIPAL ARPT, BOULDER, COLORADO, FOR A VFR LANDING WHEN HIS ENGINE FAILED TO DEVELOP SUFFICIENT POWER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A FARMER'S FIELD. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, HOWEVER, THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO THE OCCUPANTS OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA206

Location