Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N10AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376612

Date:Monday 29 July 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10AA
MSN: 681
Total airframe hrs:4511 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Decatur, AL (KDCU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL PRIOR TO TAKE OFF AND IT APPEARED AS IF THERE WAS ENOUGH FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. THE FUEL GAUGE PRIOR TO TAKE OFF READ 35 GALLOSN. IT ALSO READ 35 GALLONS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1987 N10AA Aviation Flying Service,inc. 0 Greenwood, MS sub