Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4542F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376614

Date:Monday 29 July 1985
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4542F
MSN: 28-7725021
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Neenah, WI (79C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT USED A SHORTFIELD TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT WOULD NOT FLY. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND LANDED ON THE END OF THERWY, OVERRUNNING THE RWY AND STRIKING A DITCH. THE PLT REPORTED ENGINE RPM NORMAL AND THE ACFT WAS UNDER MAX GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA320

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 2022 ZS-SPT Eagle Air Flight School 0 Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) sub

Location