Accident Cessna 150J N51405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376617

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Deark Air, Inc.
Registration: N51405
MSN: 15069986
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sharonville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellaire, MI (KACB)
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG QUIT 4 HRS INTO THE FLT DUE TO 'APPARENT FUEL EXHAUSTION.' HE HAD ENTERED THE BLUE ASH TRAFFIC PATTERN INSTEAD OF GOING TO HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION BECAUSE HIS FUEL GAGES READ 1/8 FULL INSTEAD OF 1/4 FULL AS HE HAD EXPECTED. THE ENG STOPPED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT 800 FEET AGL. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE PLT STALLED THE PLANE INTO THE TREES & IT FELL TO THE GROUND AFTER TREE IMPACT. HE PLANNED HIS FUEL ON DATA IN THE PLT'S HANDBOOK WHICH CALLED FOR AN ENDURANCE TIME OF OVER 5 HRS AT 45% POWER. THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE WAS 12 DEG ABOVE STANDARD. THE HANDBOOK SAID TO INCREASE FUEL CONSUMPTION 10% FOR EVERY 8 DEG ABOVE STANDARD DAY TEMPERATURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA340

Location