Accident Piper PA-20 N7619K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376618

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7619K
MSN: 587-21
Total airframe hrs:1425 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madelia, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Molbridge, SD (KMBG)
Destination airport:Austin, MN (KAUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE ENGINE POWER WAS LOST. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. DURING LANDING IN AN OATS FIELD THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA319

Location