Accident Stinson L-5 N1156V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376619

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5
Owner/operator:Soaring Society Of Dayton
Registration: N1156V
MSN: 60507
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2004 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A TEST FLT TO CHECK THE ENG AFTER IT HAD BEEN INSPECTED & THE CARBURETOR HAD BEEN OVERHAULED. HE MADE A GROUND CHECK & FULL ENG RUN-UP BEFORE TAKING OFF. INTENDING TO STAY IN A CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERN, HE TOOK OFF, MADE A NORMAL CLIMB IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THEN TURNED ONTO A DOWNWIND. WHILE ON DOWNWIND, THE ENG SPUTTERED. THE PLT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS & PUMPED THE THROTTLE, & THE ENG RESTARTED, BUT A FEW SECONDS LATER, IT LOST POWER AGAIN. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE RWY, THE PLT MADE A 360 DEG TURN TO AVOID A GLIDER & TO LOSE ALT. HE STATED THAT DURING THE MANEUVER, HE LOST SIGHT OF THE GLIDER, & WHILE TRYING TO RELOCATE IT, HE LOST TOO MUCH ALT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN TREES ABOUT 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RWY. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR FLOAT HAD BEEN ADJUSTED FOR 0.25' OF TRAVEL. THE MINIMUM TRAVEL PER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS SHOULD HAVE BEEN 0.50'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA317

Location