Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4772Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376620

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4772Y
MSN: 25-4535
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3680 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norcatur, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN SPRAYING FOR 40 MINUTES AT 2500 FT MSL WITH A DENSITY ALT OF APRX 4600 FT WHEN IT STALLED DURING A TURNAROUND. IT THEN IMPACTED AN ELECTRIC PWR POLE FOLLOWED BY THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA173

Location