Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 N7935K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376623

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:A.e. Broughton
Registration: N7935K
MSN: CD-762
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Odessa, TX (E02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL PWR LOSS WHEN ABOUT 50 FT ABOVE THE RWY, JUST AFTER LIFTOFF. THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 300 FT DOWN THE RWY WITH SOME RWY STILL REMAINING. HE LANDED THE ACFT BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP UNTIL THE ACFT HAD RUN THROUGH THE PERIMETER FENCE. IT CAME TO A STOP ABOUT 300 FT BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY. THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL PWR LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA299

Location