Accident Cessna 177B N20277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376625

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Cardinal Air Training, Inc.
Registration: N20277
MSN: 17702654
Total airframe hrs:5480 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Destination airport:Kankakee, IL (KIKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED ON THE 5100 FT X 100 FT RWY, PORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA326

Location