Accident Bellanca 17-31A N6598V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376626

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6598V
MSN: 32-31
Total airframe hrs:1164 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cozad, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spearfish, SD (KSPF)
Destination airport:Kearney, NE (KEAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A DESCENT TO LAND AT KEARNEY, NE, THE ENG LOST POWER & OIL OOZED OUT OF THE COWLING & COVERED MOST OF THE WINDSHIELD. DURING A FORCED LANDING APCH, HE RELEASED HIS SEAT BELT SO HE COULD SEE THRU A SMALL SECTION OF THE WINDSHIELD. AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE PLT NOTED POWER LINES DIRECTLY AHEAD. HE DOVE THE ACFT TO AVOID THE POWER LINES. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED & CAME TO REST IN A SOYBEAN FIELD ABOUT 200 FT BEYOND THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT A #2 CONNECTING ROD BOLT & THE RESPECTIVE ROD CAP HAD FAILED. THE #2 ROD HAD THEN PUNCTURED THE ENG CASE WHICH ALLOWED ENG OIL TO ESCAPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA171

Location