Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N742Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376627

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aero-agra
Registration: N742Y
MSN: 319
Engine model:JACOBS R-755A2M1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON AN AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP WHEN A DUST DEVIL WAS ENCOUNTERED. DURING APPLICATION OF BRAKES THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED DUE TO A LEAKING O RING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED RIGHT STRIKING A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA184

Location