Accident Cessna 182P N1243M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376628

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Edward Grubbs
Registration: N1243M
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davisville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON LANDING ROLL OUT AT THE AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA221