Accident Piper PA-32-300 N110CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376632

Date:Saturday 27 July 1985
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Chart Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N110CF
MSN: 32-7540003
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2523 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED IN THE DESCENT. THE FLIGHT WAS VECTORED TOWEARD THE NEAREST AIRPORT BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN A ROUGH FIELD. THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS FOUND SEIZED DURING ENGINE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA321

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2002 N110CF Blue Horizons Flying Club, Inc. 0 Bluffton, Ohio sub
24 November 2020 N110CF Blue Horizons Flying Club Inc 0 Venetian Bay, New Smyrna Beach, FL sub

Location