Accident Cessna 152 N67455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376634

Date:Saturday 27 July 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jab Limited
Registration: N67455
MSN: 15281814
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1114 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Galesburg, IL (KGBG)
Destination airport:Janesville, WI (KJVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ORIGINALLY PLANNED A X-COUNTRY FLT FROM JANESVILLE, WI, TO CHAMPAIGN, IL, TO GALESBURG, IL & BACK TO JANESVILLE. THE TOTAL ROUTE OF FLT WAS APRX 390 MI. THE PLT HAD CALCULATED THAT HE NEEDED 3-3/4 HRS OF FUEL. AT CHAMPAIGN, HE PURCHASED AN ADDITIONAL 5 GAL OF FUEL. HOWEVER, ABOUT 26 MI SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION, THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER & QUIT RUNNING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT TRIED TO REACH A NEARBY ARPT, BUT WAS UNABLE. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT A TREE WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA329

Location