Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7183R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376640

Date:Saturday 27 July 1985
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:D. Nickiel
Registration: N7183R
MSN: 28-21895
Total airframe hrs:2396 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakewood, WI (WI31)
Destination airport:Greenbay, WI (7WI6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT AND HIS PAX HAD LANDED ON AN AIRSTRIP ON A GOLF COURSE. ON TAKEOFF THE STUDENT PLT LIFTED OFF EARLY AND STALLED BACK ON THE TURF. HE THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, VEERED OFF THE AIRSTRIP AND STRUCK A GOLFER IN THE BACK WITH THE OUTER SECTION OF THE LEFT WING. GOLFER INJURIES WERE MINOR, ACFT DAMAGE SUBSTANTIAL

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA328

Location