Accident Howard DGA-15P N5604V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376641

Date:Friday 26 July 1985
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5604V
MSN: 859
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2492 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux City, IA (KSUX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD ACCURUED APRX 12 HRS OF FLYING TIME ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. DURING THE FINAL LANDING THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT THE RWY MID-POINT AND BOUNCED. THE ACFT THEN STRUCK A RWY LIGHT AND VEERED OFF THE RWY PAVED SURFACE INTO SOFT SOD. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND BUT THE SOFT SURFACE CAUSED SLOW ACCELERATION. SHORTLY AFTER BREAKING GROUND THE ACFT ATRUCK LOCALIZER ANTENNA POLES OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND FELL TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA327

Location