Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N3629K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376643

Date:Friday 26 July 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3629K
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2721 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Samson, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LNDG AFTER A PWR LOSS DURING A SWATH RUN. DURING THE LDG A PWR LINE WAS STRUCK AND THE ACFT WAS PULLED SIDEWAYS WHICH CAUSED A GROUNDLOOP AND RESULTED IN DAMAGES. LYON FLYING SERVICES OF WELSH LA DISMANTLED THE ENG & FOUND NO REASON FOR ENG STOPPAGE OR POWER LOSS. THE TEMPERATURE & DEW POINT WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LKG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LKG08