Accident Cessna 150F N8665G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376644

Date:Friday 26 July 1985
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Dennis Lindsay
Registration: N8665G
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2721 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Apalachicola, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE ELECTED TO LAND AT APALACHICOLA DUE TO WX IN THE AREA, BUT ON FINAL APCH, THE ENG STARTED TO RUN ROUGH, THEN QUIT. HE LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY IN A SWAMPY AREA & UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK. EXAM OF THE ACFT AFTER RECOVERY FROM THE SWAMP REVEALED THAT THE ENG FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA220