Accident Piper PA-28-180 N32576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376646

Date:Friday 26 July 1985
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32576
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:South Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST PWR DURING A SIGHTSEEING FLT AT 1200 FT MSL AND THE PLT SELECTED A DIVIDED HWY FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO THE WEST. BECAUSE HE WAS OVERTAKING A TRUCK ON THE WESTBOUND LANES, THE PLT TRIED TO LAND ON THE MEDIAN STRIP. THE ACFT WAS CAUGHT IN THE TRUCK'S WAKE TURBULENCE, THE RIGHT WHEEL HIT HARD AND WAS TORN OFF THE STRUT. THE ACFT VEERED ACROSS THE HWY AND CAME TO REST ON THE NORTH SHOULDER HEADING IN ALMOST THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. A CONNECTING ROD WAS PROTRUDINGTHROUGH THE ENG CASE. THE ROD BOLTS WERE FOUND MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA219